Loading the content... Loading depends on your connection speed!

Carrier Oils

Return to Previous Page

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil

(Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil)

Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the plant. This oil has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session, being considered by many to be an effective emollient. Sweet Almond Oil (USP 23) exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products. Sweet Almond Oil adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. This particular grade of oil offers superb clarity and light color, desirable attributes for today’s high end formulations. Because of its moderate cost, it may be used to substitute for petroleum based oils. Exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care and sun care applications.

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 5-15%: Balms: 5-10%, Bar Soaps: 5-10%; Conditioners: 5-8% 

from $6.50

Read More
Loading Updating cart…

Aloe Vera Carrier Oil

Aloe vera comes from the leaf of the cactus of this name and is a fine healing agent in itself for cuts, inflammations, and burns, as well as being a good carrying agent for the essential oils.  Available from Flinthills Aromatherapy as a carrier oil, butter and concentrated powder.

Aloe Vera Oil is a liposoluble (oil) extract of Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis-Miller variety) suitable for use in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and OTC pharmaceutical applications. It exhibits good emolliency and substantivity to skin and hair, and is an excellent moisturizing agent. May be used in creams, lotions, balms, and lipsticks, bar soaps or any anhydrous formulation where the legendary healing benefits of Aloe Vera are desired.

Suggested Use Levels:  Lotions & Creams: 2-5%: Balms: 3-10%, Bar Soaps: 5-10%; Conditioners: 3-5%

from $12.00

Read More
Loading Updating cart…

Borage Carrier Oil

Also known as starflower oil, this ancient oil has been used in the Far East for thousands of years.  In recent times, borage has caused a revolution in nutritional therapeutics.  It has been found to be one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids.  Contains vitamins, minerals and gamma linolenic acid (GLA).  GLA is part of an essential fatty acid that the body requires to repair itself.

Borrage Oil (also known as starflower oil) is an ancient oil that has been used in the Far East for thousands of years. In recent years, Borage has caused a revolution in nutritional therapeutics. It has been found to be one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids. Borage oil is also one of the richest sources of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is part of an essential fatty acid that the body requires to repair itself. Borage oil is said to be helpful in the treatment of many body disorders, and has been used more recently in skin care and toiletries to help repair damaged skin. May be used in creams, lotions, balms, and lipsticks, bar soaps or any anhydrous formulation where the therapeutic properties of Borage Oil are desired. May also be used in natraceutical (i.e. soft gel capsules).

Suggested Use Levels:  Lotions & Creams: 1-5%: Balms: 2-7%, Bar Soaps: 3-6%; Conditioners: 2-5%; Nutraceuticals: up to 100%

Scientific Name: Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

from $8.00

Read More
Loading Updating cart…

Camellia Carrier Oil

Camellia oil is similar in color and viscosity to jojoba. It penetrates quickly and can be used alone on the skin, hair and nails. It is an exceptional oil for skin care formulations and soaps. Camellia seed oil can be used as a carrier oil for aromatherapy treatments.

Scientific Name: Chamellia sinesis

Country of Origin:

Camellia seed oil is high in oleic acid. It has been used in Japan for centuries to moisturize and condition the skin, hair and nails. Often used as a nourishing addition to creams for dry, damaged skin, hair conditioners, scalp treatments, eye creams and after sun skin care products. It can be used in any proportion.

from $10.00

Read More
Loading Updating cart…

Emu Carrier Oil

Emu Oil is an incredible lipid replenishing ingredient which may be used in all types of skin care, cosmetic, soaps and OTC pharmaceutical preparations. Its unique penetrating properties make it an excellent carrier vehicle for other ingredients to assist their transdermal penetration. Emu Oil also helps milden bar soaps to make them less drying. Emu Oil has bee used in Australia for thousands of years as a natural remedy for the treatment of skin disorders such a eczema, psoriasis, burns, sunburns, abrasions and dry skin.

It has also been used topically for the treatment of muscle and joint pain, as it is believed to have natural anti-inflammatory properties that can penetrate the skin.

Suggested Use Levels:  Lotions & Creams: 2-10%: Bar Soaps: 4-10%; OTC Topicals: 3-20%

from $12.00

Read More
Loading Updating cart…

Evening Primrose Carrier Oil

Expressed from the seeds of evening primrose this oil is a natural anti-oxidant which makes it ideal to add to other oils to slow down rancidity.  It is a soothing, healing oil that when added to creams and blends aids in the healing of eczema, psoriasis and other inflammatory skin conditions.  It penetrates deeply, counteracts free-radical damage and is a skin rejuvenator.

Evening Primrose is a tall spiky plant that only blooms in the evening, hence its common name. Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of the evening primrose. Its origins can be traced back to ancient Greece and Rome. In more modern times, it was widely used in the 17th century in Britain and was nicknamed as the “King Cure-All” and also as a “medical plant” by Native North Americans. Evening Primrose typically contains a minimum 9% GLA, which contributes to good cellular health. May be used in treatment cosmetics, toiletries, OTC topicals and nutraceuticals to help promote healthy cell regeneration.

Suggested Use Levels:  Lotions & Creams: 2-5%: Balms: 3-10%, Bar Soaps: 3-10%; Shampoos & Conditioners: 3-5%

from $6.71

Read More
Loading Updating cart…

Grape Seed Carrier Oil

Cold expressed form the seed of the Vitis Vinifera Grape.  Good for all skin types.

An excellent lubricant and a rich source of linoleic acid. It is light, clear, penetrates the skin quickly, has no smell and excellant skin spreadability. Excellent for massage oil blends. Also good in lotions, lip balms and body washes. Contains the highest amount of linoleic acid among any oil or food source known. Add 5-10 percent wheat germ oil to help prevent rancidity. Can be used for 100 percent of the base oil in a blend.

Grape Seed Oil is a polyunsaturated oil that is rich in linoleic acid. It is obtained from the seeds of Vitis Vinifera (Grapes) which contains about 12 percent of a drying oil which has excellent skin spreadability and penetrates quickly. It contains the highest amounts of linoleic acid among any oil or food source. Linoleic is an essential fatty acid, which means that we must consume it in our diet since our bodies cannot produce it; It is a necessity for many functions that maintain normal cell growth throughout our body. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, sun care and of course nutraceutical applications (soft gel encapsulation).

Suggested Use Levels:  Lotions & Creams: 3-5%: Massage Oil: 5-100%; Balms: 3-10%, Bar Soaps: 5-6%; Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

Scientific Name: Vitis Vinifera

 

from $6.50

Read More
Loading Updating cart…

Jojoba Carrier Oil

Jojoba / Golden Natural USA (pronounced ho-ho-ba): is not an oil composed of fat, but of liquid wax. It is excellent for use in cosmetics and oil blends because it contains natural healing and moisturizing properties and has molecular stability. It has excellent emollient qualities making the skin soft and smooth. Because Jojoba is resistant to oxidation it does not require additional preservatives. Can be used for 10 percent of the base oil in a blend.

Jojoba Oil (Natural Golden) is a cold pressed ester from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. It is often found growing wild in the southwestern United States and arid areas throughout the world. The resultant “oil” is a beautiful natural golden color with slight, nutty odor. Jojoba Oil is actually not an oil, but an array of wax esters. Jojoba oil has very good effects on the skin, acting as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. Jojoba contains natural tocopherols to minimize oxidation and hence rancidity caused by lipid peroxidation. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals.

Suggested Use Levels:  Lotions & Creams: 2-5%: Balms: 3-10%, Bar Soaps: 3-10%; Shampoos &Conditioners: 3-5%

Shelf – Life: Long shelf life. Jojoba is composed of wax esters and has very little likelihood of deterioration. Best stored in an airtight container in a cool, dark location to avoid light and air exposure.

Scientific Name: Simmanondsia chinensis

from $8.48

Read More
Loading Updating cart…

Neem Carrier Oil

Applied to the skin, it acts as an insect repellent keeping mosquitoes, fleas and sandflies form biting. It has antibacterial and antifungal properties that can be used for inhiabiting viral and fungal infections such as warts, athlete’s foot, ringworm, candida, and staph. It is also effective in the treatment of skin disorders like rashes, eczema, scabies. Neem oil has been used as a repellant for house hold flies and fleas.

Fruit from the Neem tree (or Margosa Tree) contains Kernels (seeds) which are rich in oil (up to 40%). From these seeds a unique, cold pressed oil is expelled which contains natural constituents that have specific benefits for skin care. Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be a very effective organic antiseptic, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. Neem seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. Also known as a natural insect repellent.

Safety: Neem oil may be use at up to 10 percent in skin care formulas and up to 3 percent in hand and foot care products. For insect repellants a 1-2 percent blend is recommended and in soaps a 5 percent blend.

Shelf – Life: Keep in a cool dark location until use. A minimum shelf life of 1 year in an unopened container. Store in an airtight container.

Suggested Use Levels:  Lotions & Creams: 2-5%: Balms: 1-3%, Bar Soaps: 3-6%; Natural Repellent: 1-3%

Scientific Name: Melia Azadirachta

from $5.00

Read More
Loading Updating cart…

Pumkin Seed Carrier Oil

Rich in vitamin A. It can be blended to create a sunless tanning oil. Pumpkin Seed Oil  / Cucurbita pepo is cold expeller pressed.

Pumpkin Seed Oil is a highly refined (light color) oil obtained from the seeds of Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed, by cold expeller press method.  This Pumpkin Seed Oil is highly suitable for cosmetics and toiletries, due to its light color and mild odor.  This oil has traditionally been used in Chinese medicine and more recently in nutraceuticals, it is known to contain Phytosterols and Omega -3, 6, and 9 fatty acids that are all beneficial to good cellular health.  Pumpkin seed oil may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions, and sunscreens to impart moisturization, particularly for dry, damaged skin (eczema and psoriasis).  Due to its great emolliency, it also makes for a very good massage oil.

Suggested Use Levels:  Lotions & Creams:  4-10%; Balms: 4-10%; Bar Soaps: 2-7%; Hair Conditioners: 3-5%

Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil

from $8.14

Read More
Loading Updating cart…

Rose Hip Seed Carrier Oil

It is high in Vitamin C, rejuvenating and healing. Rosehip seed oil is useful for aging skin, reducing scarring and for damaged tissues.

Expressed from the hips (fruit) of the Rosa mosqueta or rubingosa, Rosehip Seed Oil is rich in fatty acids, high in vitamins (especially Vit C) and minerals.  It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is slightly astringent.  Rosehip oil has been shown to help improve healing and skin elasticity, regenerate skin cells and tissue, slow down premature aging, reduce the formation of wrinkles and crows feet, and reduce scarring.  Rosehip is a suitable choice for inclusion within formulations intended for maturing or damaged skin where the regeneration of new skin cells is needed.  Rosehip oil is commonly used at a ratio up to 10%.

from $9.00

Read More
Loading Updating cart…

Vitamin E (Natural) Carrier Oil

Scientific Name: d-alpha Tocopheral

Country of origin / Extraction Method: USA / Extracted from various Vegetables

Safety: Considered safe in all normal applications.  Use 5 percent in a carrier oil blend for a preservaive.

Shelf – Life: 2 years or more if stored properly in a dark location and an airtight container. Refrigerate after opening.

Produced by the distillation of various vegetable oils, vitamin E is a natural anti-oxidant. It is useful in healing skin, cuts, abrasions,and scar tissue. Promotes cellular oxidation, provides a defense against bactrial infection and protects and insulates the skin from premature signs of aging.

from $9.75

Read More
Loading Updating cart…

Wheat Germ Carrier Oil – (Refined, USA cold pressed)

Wheat germ oil is a rich and nourishing healing oil. Its Vitamin E content makes it useful for most skins especially dry prematurely aged skin and eczema or psoriasis.Great for stretch marks, wheat germ helps to preserve other oils and is a valuable addition to creams, lotions, massage oils and soaps.

Wheat Germ Oil is expeller pressed without the use of chemical solvents. Wheat Germ is rich in octacosanol – a potent source of energy prized by athletes; it is also rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene, and also contains naturally occurring  phosphatides and phytosterols which assist in the digestion of fats. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good  spread-ability. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals to enhance cellular health.

Suggested Use Levels:  Lotions & Creams: 5-15%: Balms: 5-10%, Bar Soaps: 5-10%; Hair Conditioners: 5-8%

(Triticum Vulgare)

from $6.00

Read More
Loading Updating cart…
LoadingUpdating…

Testimonials

Delivery

"Hi, just wanted to let you know that I've received the package today and everything made it unharmed. I immediately mixed up some of the Sinus Opener with the almond oil and rubbed it on my chest and under my nose. It was immediate relief! - Thanks!!!"

Alice