Loading the content... Loading depends on your connection speed!

Evening Primrose Oil

Return to Previous Page

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil

Price: from $6.71

Shipping:$0.00

Product code: 783

Evening Primrose Carrier Oil

Expressed from the seeds of evening primrose this oil is a natural anti-oxidant which makes it ideal to add to other oils to slow down rancidity.  It is a soothing, healing oil that when added to creams and blends aids in the healing of eczema, psoriasis and other inflammatory skin conditions.  It penetrates deeply, counteracts free-radical damage and is a skin rejuvenator.

Evening Primrose is a tall spiky plant that only blooms in the evening, hence its common name. Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of the evening primrose. Its origins can be traced back to ancient Greece and Rome. In more modern times, it was widely used in the 17th century in Britain and was nicknamed as the “King Cure-All” and also as a “medical plant” by Native North Americans. Evening Primrose typically contains a minimum 9% GLA, which contributes to good cellular health. May be used in treatment cosmetics, toiletries, OTC topicals and nutraceuticals to help promote healthy cell regeneration.

Suggested Use Levels:  Lotions & Creams: 2-5%: Balms: 3-10%, Bar Soaps: 3-10%; Shampoos & Conditioners: 3-5%



Loading Updating cart...

LoadingUpdating...

Testimonials

Mental Fatigue Blend

"Hi Wanda, Just wanted to let you know that I have let some friends use my Mental Fatigue Blend and they are loving it. One girl is going through a divorce and she had finals and work and was under some Major Stress. Her Doctor put her on tranquilizers just so she could sleep. She tried the Mental Fatigue Blend and her words were “I slept like a DEAD ROCK” Thank You, Thank You."

Steph