Loading the content... Loading depends on your connection speed!

Jojoba / Golden Natural USA

Return to Previous Page

Jojoba / Golden Natural USA

Jojoba / Golden Natural USA

Price: from $8.48

Shipping:$0.00

Product code: 675

Jojoba Carrier Oil

Jojoba / Golden Natural USA (pronounced ho-ho-ba): is not an oil composed of fat, but of liquid wax. It is excellent for use in cosmetics and oil blends because it contains natural healing and moisturizing properties and has molecular stability. It has excellent emollient qualities making the skin soft and smooth. Because Jojoba is resistant to oxidation it does not require additional preservatives. Can be used for 10 percent of the base oil in a blend.

Jojoba Oil (Natural Golden) is a cold pressed ester from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. It is often found growing wild in the southwestern United States and arid areas throughout the world. The resultant “oil” is a beautiful natural golden color with slight, nutty odor. Jojoba Oil is actually not an oil, but an array of wax esters. Jojoba oil has very good effects on the skin, acting as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. Jojoba contains natural tocopherols to minimize oxidation and hence rancidity caused by lipid peroxidation. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals.

Suggested Use Levels:  Lotions & Creams: 2-5%: Balms: 3-10%, Bar Soaps: 3-10%; Shampoos &Conditioners: 3-5%

Shelf - Life: Long shelf life. Jojoba is composed of wax esters and has very little likelihood of deterioration. Best stored in an airtight container in a cool, dark location to avoid light and air exposure.

Scientific Name: Simmanondsia chinensis



Loading Updating cart...

  • Additional Description
    Scientific Name: Simmanondsia chinensis

    Country of origin / Extraction Method: USA / Expeller pressed

    Safety: Good for all skin types.

    Shelf - Life: Long shelf life. Jojoba is composed of wax esters and has very little likelihood of deterioration. Best stored in an airtight container in a cool, dark location to avoid light and air exposure.

    Jojoba / Golden Natural USA (pronounced ho-ho-ba): is not an oil composed of fat, but of liquid wax. It is excellent for use in cosmetics and oil blends because it contains natural healing and moisturizing properties and has molecular stability. It has excellent emollient qualities making the skin soft and smooth. Because Jojoba is resistant to oxidation it does not require additional preservatives. Can be used for 10 percent of the base oil in a blend.
LoadingUpdating...

Testimonials

Blends

"I like your blends. I like the quality of the oils I consistently order from you."

Natalie