Neem Carrier Oil
Applied to the skin, it acts as an insect repellent keeping mosquitoes, fleas and sandflies form biting. It has antibacterial and antifungal properties that can be used for inhiabiting viral and fungal infections such as warts, athlete's foot, ringworm, candida, and staph. It is also effective in the treatment of skin disorders like rashes, eczema, scabies. Neem oil has been used as a repellant for house hold flies and fleas.
Fruit from the Neem tree (or Margosa Tree) contains Kernels (seeds) which are rich in oil (up to 40%). From these seeds a unique, cold pressed oil is expelled which contains natural constituents that have specific benefits for skin care. Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be a very effective organic antiseptic, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. Neem seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. Also known as a natural insect repellent.
Safety: Neem oil may be use at up to 10 percent in skin care formulas and up to 3 percent in hand and foot care products. For insect repellants a 1-2 percent blend is recommended and in soaps a 5 percent blend.
Shelf - Life: Keep in a cool dark location until use. A minimum shelf life of 1 year in an unopened container. Store in an airtight container.
Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 2-5%: Balms: 1-3%, Bar Soaps: 3-6%; Natural Repellent: 1-3%
Scientific Name: Melia Azadirachta