Loading the content... Loading depends on your connection speed!

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Return to Previous Page

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Price: from $8.14

Shipping:$0.00

Product code: 1087

Pumkin Seed Carrier Oil

Rich in vitamin A. It can be blended to create a sunless tanning oil. Pumpkin Seed Oil  / Cucurbita pepo is cold expeller pressed.

Pumpkin Seed Oil is a highly refined (light color) oil obtained from the seeds of Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed, by cold expeller press method.  This Pumpkin Seed Oil is highly suitable for cosmetics and toiletries, due to its light color and mild odor.  This oil has traditionally been used in Chinese medicine and more recently in nutraceuticals, it is known to contain Phytosterols and Omega -3, 6, and 9 fatty acids that are all beneficial to good cellular health.  Pumpkin seed oil may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions, and sunscreens to impart moisturization, particularly for dry, damaged skin (eczema and psoriasis).  Due to its great emolliency, it also makes for a very good massage oil.

Suggested Use Levels:  Lotions & Creams:  4-10%; Balms: 4-10%; Bar Soaps: 2-7%; Hair Conditioners: 3-5%

Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil



Loading Updating cart...

  • Additional Description
    Pumpkin Seed Oil  / Cucurbita pepo is cold expeller pressed.  Rich in vitamin A.  It can be blended to create a sunless tanning oil.
LoadingUpdating...

Testimonials

Blends

"I like your blends. I like the quality of the oils I consistently order from you."

Natalie