Loading the content... Loading depends on your connection speed!

Laurel Leaf (Turkey)

Return to Previous Page

Laurel Leaf (Turkey)

Laurel Leaf (Turkey)

Price: from $14.00

Shipping:$0.00

Product code: 938

Laurel Leaf (Turkey) Essential Oil

Scientific Name: Laurus nobilis

Country of Origin/Method of extraction: Turkey/Essential oil by steam distillation from the dried leaf and branchlets.

Properties for use in Aromatherapy: In ancient times the laurel leaves were used by the ancient Greeks and Romans to crown their victors. It is little used internally in modern times due to its narcotic properties.

With a spicy medicinal fragrance, it is often used today as a fragrance component in detergents, cosmetics, especially aftershaves.

Blends well with: pine, cypress, juniper, clary sage, rosemary, lavender, citrus and spice oils.

Safety: Relatively non-toxic and non-irritant; can cause dermatitis in some individuals.  Use in moderation due to possible narcotic properties attributed to methyl eugenol.  Should not be used during pregnancy.



Loading Updating cart...

LoadingUpdating...

Testimonials

Delivery

"Hi, just wanted to let you know that I've received the package today and everything made it unharmed. I immediately mixed up some of the Sinus Opener with the almond oil and rubbed it on my chest and under my nose. It was immediate relief! - Thanks!!!"

Alice