Loading the content... Loading depends on your connection speed!

Almond Butter

Return to Previous Page

Almond Butter

Almond Butter

Price: from $9.00

Shipping:$0.00

Product code: 721

Almond Body Butter is derived from sweet Almonds (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis), specifically from the Mediterranean area, and is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruits followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process and are blended with hydrogenated oil to render a “butter-like” consistency. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior is very similar to that of shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii).

Suggested almond body butter use levels: Lotions & Creams: 3.5% | Balms 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil)



Loading Updating cart...

  • Additional Description
    Almond Butter is derived from sweet Almonds (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis), specifically from the Mediterranean area, and is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruits followed by a full refining process. Scientific Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond Oil) and Hydrogenated Vegetable oil Country of origin / Extraction Method: Mediterranean area / Cold pressed from sweet almonds followed by a refining process Safety: May safely use from 3 percent in a solution to 100 percent in a solution. Shelf - Life: Keep in a cool storage area (preferably below 25 degree C or 77 degree F). Keep away from light and moisture in a tightly closed container.
LoadingUpdating...

Testimonials

Blends

"I like your blends. I like the quality of the oils I consistently order from you."

Natalie