Loading the content... Loading depends on your connection speed!

Jojoba Butter

Return to Previous Page

Jojoba Butter

Jojoba Butter

Price: from $9.00

Shipping:$0.00

Product code: 1150

Jojoba Body Butter is derived from neutral golden Jojoba Oil, a cold pressed ester from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. Jojoba Butter contains monounsaturated long chain C20, C22 fatty acids with a relative high content of eicosenoic acid. Those monohydric ester waxes offer higher oxidative stability with an exceptional smooth and elegant feeling on the skin. Jojoba Butter contains natural tocopherols to help minimize lipid peroxidation. The resultant “butter” is a beautiful golden yellow color with a slight nutty odor typical of Jojoba. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals.

Suggested Use Level for Jojoba body butter: Lotions & Creams 3% - 5% | Balms: 5% - 100% | Bar Soaps 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

Proposed INCI Name = (Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil / Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil)



Loading Updating cart...

  • Additional Description

    Jojoba butter is derived from natural golden Jojoba Oil, a cold pressed ester from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. 

    Jojoba is very similar to sebum (the natural moisturizer produced by our bodies) and gives the skin a smooth silky texture.  It is useful for treating acnes, eczema, psoriasis and inflamed skin.

LoadingUpdating...

Testimonials

Mental Fatigue Blend

"Hi Wanda, Just wanted to let you know that I have let some friends use my Mental Fatigue Blend and they are loving it. One girl is going through a divorce and she had finals and work and was under some Major Stress. Her Doctor put her on tranquilizers just so she could sleep. She tried the Mental Fatigue Blend and her words were “I slept like a DEAD ROCK” Thank You, Thank You."

Steph