Loading the content... Loading depends on your connection speed!

Kokum Butter – Ultra Refined

Return to Previous Page

Kokum Butter – Ultra Refined

Kokum Butter – Ultra Refined

Price: from $9.00

Shipping:$0.00

Product code: 1156

Kokum Body Butter – Ultra Refined has been obtained from the fruit of the Kokum (Garcinia Indica) or “Kokum” tree grown in the central east region of India. From its fruit kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a very white butter which has a fairly mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Kokum Butter exhibits excellent, emollient properties and high oxidative stability, which can assist emulsion integrity. With its relatively higher melt point, it melts slightly at skin temperatures making it ideal for lipsticks and balms, it’s also a great addition to bar soaps and skin lotions.

Suggested Use Levels for kokum body butter: Lotions &Y Creams: 1-3% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 2-5% | Hair Conditioners: 1-3%

(Garcinia Indica Seed Butter)



Loading Updating cart...

  • Additional Description

    Kokum butter is obtained from the fruit of the Kokum (Garcinia Indica) or "kokan" tree grown in the east central region of India. 

    The butter is extracted from the fruit kernels and further processed and refined to obtain a very white butter with a mild odor. 

LoadingUpdating...

Testimonials

Blends

"I like your blends. I like the quality of the oils I consistently order from you."

Natalie