Loading the content... Loading depends on your connection speed!

Shorea (Sal) Butter – Ultra Refined

Return to Previous Page

Shorea (Sal) Butter – Ultra Refined

Shorea (Sal) Butter – Ultra Refined

Price: from $9.00

Shipping:$0.00

Product code: 1234

Shorea (Sal) Body Butter – Ultra Refined

Due to its uniform Triglyceride composition, it exhibits high oxidative and emulsion stability, and good skin softening ability.  Also ideal for bar soaps and skin creams.

Sal Butter is obtained from the seed of the Sal Tree grown in east central India.  From this seed a firm but pliant “butter” is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Due to its uniform Triglyceride composition, it exhibits high oxidative and emulsion stability, and good skin softening ability. It contains mostly C18:0 and C18:1 (Stearic and Oleic) fatty acids.  It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks and balms.

Suggested Use Levels for shorea (sal) body butter: Lotions & Creams: 4-8% | Balms: 7-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 3-7%

(Shorea Robusta Seed Butter)



Loading Updating cart...

  • Additional Description
    Sal butter (Shorea Robusta Seed Butter) is obtained from the seed of the Sal Tree grown in east central India.  Due to its uniform Triglyceride composition, it exhibits high oxidative and emulsion stability, and good skin softening ability. 
LoadingUpdating...

Testimonials

Delivery

"Hi, just wanted to let you know that I've received the package today and everything made it unharmed. I immediately mixed up some of the Sinus Opener with the almond oil and rubbed it on my chest and under my nose. It was immediate relief! - Thanks!!!"

Alice